CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Daniel A. Alvarado
774 Barry Place
Uniondale, NY 11443

RE: The tariff classification of dried beans from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Alvarado:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 29, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Dried, red beans, approximately 3/8-inch in length, imported in 100-pound sacks.

HTS PROVISION : Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split...beans... other...seeds of a kind used for sowing.

HTS SUBHEADING : 0713.39.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 cents per kilogram

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 0713.39.1000, HTS, which are products of El Salvador, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport